HOME > Consular Service > Residency > Temporary Residency Residency - Temporary Residency
    • It is granted to foreign citizens who wish to reside in the country as temporary residents, in accordance with the Law Nº 978/96 of Migration.
    • The maximum duration of stay in this category of residence is one (1) year, and renewable for an equal period of authorized time – depends on the profession, activity and/or reason for residence – up to maximum of 6 (six) years.
  • Requirements:
    • 1. Original and one (1) copy of identity document certified by a notary public in force of country of origin;
      Identity Card(Cédula) or National Identity Document enclosed the paper proving the entry into the country or,
      Passport with country entry seal stamped, plus Visa (in case of countries that require it). The Visa must be verified by the corresponding Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay (Address: 14 de Mayo c/ Palma – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 2. Police background check certificate or criminal records from country of origin; from 14 years of age.
      From the country of origin: Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Criminal Records Certificate(Certificado de Antecedentes) legalized by Paraguayan Consulate from the issuing country and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay or,
      From the country of residence: Original + one (1) authenticated copy of criminal records certificate of last 5 years legalized by Paraguayan Consulate from the issuing country and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay.
      If you have resided in Paraguay for more than 5 years: Present original + one (1) authenticated copy of Summary of Witness Information (Información Sumaria de Testigos) issued by the Court of Appeal with the Life and Residence Certificate verifying that you live and reside in the country for more than 5 years, and original + (1) authenticated copy of current INTERPOL Certificate issued by the Department of INTERPOL of National Police (Address: Cnel. Gracia Nº 468 c/ Tte. Rodi, Barrio Sajonia – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 3. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Birth Certificate; legalized by Paraguayan Consulate from the country of origin and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay(Address: 14 de Mayo c/ Palma – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 4. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Marriage, Divorce or Death Certificate. In case of foreigner, it should be legalized by Paraguayan Consulate from the country of origin and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay.
    • 5. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Health Certificate; issued by medical practitioner approved by Ministry of Public Health and Social Welfare referring that the appellant enjoys good mental and physical health without infectious/contagious diseases legalized by Ministry of Public Health in Paraguay(Address: Brasil c/ Manuel Domínguez – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 6. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Life and Residence Certificate issued by the jurisdictional Police Office
    • 7. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Criminal Records Certificate (Certificado de Antecedentes) for Foreigners issued by the Department of Informatics of National Police (Address: R.I. 2 Ytororó c/ Boggiani – Asunción, Paraguay), from 14 years of age.
    • 8. Proof of Economic Solvency:
      a)
      Students: Original + one (1) authenticated copy of overseas School Certificate, certified by Paraguayan Consulate in the country of origin and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay, or with an apostille. If it is issued by Educational Institution of Paraguay, it should be authorized by Ministry of Education and Culture (Asunción - Paraguay). In addition, it must present a Child Support Certification (Constancia de Manutención de los padres) with certification signed before a Notary Public, plus one (1) authenticated copy of ID Card (for students over 18 years).
      b)
      Employed Persons: Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Employment Contract with Deferred Compensation(Contrato Laboral de Cumplimiento Diferido) with a signed certificate, attaching one (1) certified copy of Commercial Patente, RUC(Registro Único de Contribuyentes), affidavit(Declaración Jurada) from SET(Secretaría de Estado de Tributación) within the last 3 months and Identity Card of employer. In case of Company, present one (1) certified copy of the Constitution of the Company and with sealed Business Registration with an Affidavit of the employer.
      c)
      Professional Degree Technical Level: One (1) authenticated copy of certificate attaching an Affidavit signed before a Notary Public with a signed certificate with promises of jobs mentioning that once obtained the Temporary Residence work in your profession with average monthly income of …..Gs, o present the original + one (1) copy of Employment Contract with Deferred Compensation(Contrato Laboral de Cumplimiento Diferido) with a signed certificate, attaching one (1) certified copy of Commercial Patente, RUC(Registro Único de Contribuyentes), affidavit (SET: Secretaría de Estado de Tributación) within the last 3 months and Identity Card of employer. In case of Company, present one (1) copy certified from the Constitution of the Company with sealed Business Registration and Affidavit of the employer
      d)
      Professional Athletics: Original + one (1) certified copy of Work Contract(Contrato Laboral Diferido de Trabajo) with a signed certificate attaching one (1) copy legalized by the Constitution of the Entity, RUC(Registro Único de Contribuyentes) and other data of contractor.
      e)
      Religious: Original + one (1) authenticated copy of proof of belonging to churches, orders or congregations recognized in the country and Certificate obtained from the Under Secretary of Worship (Address: Estrella casi Alberdi / Edif. City - 2° piso - Asunción, Paraguay).
    • Payment of fees: Gs. 1.155.238.
    • In the event of expiration of the period of stay as a tourist when you are applying for the Temporary Residency, it is necessary to pay the corresponding fine.
  • Notes:
    • All documents issued in a foreign language must have the Spanish translation made by National Public Translator enrolled by the Supreme Court in Paraguay, except Portuguese language documents (This exception shall apply exclusively for foreigners of Brazilian nationality).
    • Minors under 14 years of age do not require a Certificate of Criminal Records(Certificado de Antecedentes Penales).
    • Minors under 18 years of age must present documents of identity of parents with one (1) copy of the same ones, authenticated by public notary, plus the corresponding authorization in case absence of both or one of their parents, with certificate of enrollment.
    • All documents from the country of origin must be legalized properly.
    • There are two ways to legalize the documents from the country of origin:
      1.
      Visa granted by the competent local authority of the Paraguayan Consulate and its subsequent legalization by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Paraguay.
      2.
      Legalized by means of an apostille (valid for those countries subscribed to the Hague Convention). Request for an apostille should be made to the authorized institution of the country of origin.
  • Important
    • For citizens of MERCOSUR only require a simple legalization of documents which consists of documents stamped by the competent Consular Authority in the country of origin or residence.
      The General Direction of Migration may require, if deemed necessary, any other additional documentation to those detailed. The admission of application for residence does not presuppose the authorization of the documents requested.
    • Estimated duration: Ninety (90) days.
    • As the laws and regulations related to Consular Services are subject to change without notice by the competent authorities, it is required to contact us for more detailed and up-to-date information.
      Consular Services
      Tel: +82-2-792-1173 / Fax: +82-2-792-8334
    • Link: Dirección General de Migracionest
      http://www.migraciones.gov.py/index.php/tramites-1