HOME > Consular Service > Residency > Permanent Residency under the Law of Immigration Amnesty 4429-11. Residency - Permanent Residency under the Law of Immigration Amnesty 4429-11.
    • The Permanent Residency under the Law 4429/11 will be granted to foreign citizens who ha obtained Temporary Residency through the above mentioned Law "That legalize the residence of foreigners as a legal immigrant status". Procedures for Permanent Residency should be managed within the period of ninety (90) days before the expiration of Temporary Residency permit.
  • Requirements:
    • 1. Original and two (2) notarized copies of identity document from the country of origin of the applicant;
      Passport,
      Identity card (Cédula) or National Identity Document,
      Substitute valid travel document or,
      Certificate issued by the Consular Agent accredited in the Republic of Paraguay, legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Address: 14 de Mayo y Palma – Asunción – Paraguay).
      Two (2) authenticated copies of Paraguayan Identity Card (Cédula), if you have one.
    • 2. Two (2) authenticated Paraguayan ID cards (Cédula), if you have.
    • 3. Original card of Temporary Residency. In the event of loss, submit two (2) authenticated copies of the corresponding police denunciation.
    • 4. Original and two (2) authenticated copies of Life and Residence Certificate issued by the jurisdictional Police Office where you live.
    • 5. Criminal Records Certificate (Certificado de Antecedentes) for Foreigners issued by the Department of Informatics of National Police, and if you have Paraguayan ID card (Cédula), original and two (2) authenticated copies of Certificate of Good Conduct.
    • 6. Original Tax Compliance Certificate o Certificate of non-taxpayer.
    • 7. Affidavit (Declaración Jurada) of the applicant proving that the applicant has no international criminal and/or judicial and/or police records (printed by the General Direction of Migrations).
    • 8. Accreditation of legal means of living, through the following documents, as the case may be:
    • Employees:
      Original and one (1) authenticated copy of Contract (Contrato de trabajo) or Certificate of Work stating the amount of money to be received, with notarized and signed certificate, attaching one (1) authenticated copy of Patente, RUC(Registro Único de Contribuyentes), SET(Secretaría de Estado de Tributación), within the last 3 months and Paraguayan ID Card of signatory of the contract.
      In case of Company; present Constitution of the Company registered in Business Registration
    • Tradesmen:
      One (1) authenticated copy of Patent (Patente Municipal), RUC, certificates that do not owe any tax to the Treasury and VAT payments during the last three (3) months.
      Certificate of bank, financial or credit union deposit (if you have).
    • Professionals:
      Professional qualification of University level, if the qualification is issued from abroad, it must be authenticated and legalized by the Ministry of Education of the country of origin, endorsed by Paraguayan Consulate and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay, or it should be the Apostille, if issued in the country it should be legalized by the Ministry of Education and Culture of Paraguay.
      If you pay VAT, submit one (1) authenticated copy of invoices of the last three (3) payments of VAT, RUC and Patent (Patente Municipal).
      Proof of income by the activity realized o Work Certificate with the amount to receive as salary with signed certificate, plus one (1) authenticated copy of Patent (Patente Municial), RUC and Paraguayan ID card (Cédula) of the signatory.
      In case of Company; present Constitution of the Company registered in Business Registration
      Bank, financial or credit union deposit or certificate of applicant (if you have).
    • Students:
      Certificate of studies corresponding to the current year.
      In the case of adults; Affidavit of livelihood maintenance signed by parents, guardians or other persons responsible before Public Notary with the security sheet.
      In case of minors;
      - Original and two (2) copies of valid identity document,
      - Original and two (2) copies of Birth Certificate endorsed by Paraguayan Consulate in the issuing country and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay.
      If the student is financially independent; submit the bank, financial or credit union deposit, or the balance of the credit card.
    • Farmers:
      Lease agreement or other agricultural contract with notarized certificate of ownership indicating the title for the production with a minimum of 5 hectares, plus one (1) authenticated copy of Paraguayan identity card(Cédula) of the tenant and one (1) authenticated copy of Ownership registered in the Registration of Property.
      Ownership on behalf of the applicant, registered in the Registration of Property intended for the production with a minimum of five hectares.
    • Pensioners:
      Proof of retirement issued from the country of origin stating the amount of money to be received with the corresponding authentication and legalization.
      Affidavit(Declaración Jurada) of receiving pension from abroad with one (1) authenticated copy credit card and the balance of the same one or other means by which he receives the foreign currency.
    • Shareholders:
      One (1) authenticated copy of Deed of Constitution of the company inscribed in the business registration, and one (1) authenticated copy of RUC, Patent(Patente Municipal) plus one (1) authenticated copy of List of Shareholders.
    • Housewives:
      One (1) authenticated copy of Marriage Certificate and one (1) authenticated copy of Identity Document of the spouse.
    • Single Housewives:
      Affidavit(Declaración Jurada) of maintenance notarized by a third person with Paraguayan nationality or a foreigner with Permanent Residency, with one (1) authenticated copy of the same document.
    • Independent Workers:
      Affidavit on the gainful occupation or office and monthly income received approximately.
    • Religious:
      Document issued from the Religious Congregation signed by the representative of the mentioned Congregation, legalized by the Ministry of Worship (Address: Avda. España y San José – Asunción, Paraguay), indicating the period of stay and the reasons for deciding to staying in the country, clarifying that during the stay, the Congregation will pay accommodation, subsistence and other travel expenses.
    • Payment of Fees; Gs. 350.780
    • Estimated Duration: Ninety (90) days.
  • Notes:
    • All documents should be delivered in originals, accompanied by two (2) authenticated photocopies certified by Notary Public.
      All documents issued in a foreign language must have the Spanish translation made by National Public Translator enrolled by the Supreme Court in Paraguay, except Portuguese language documents (This exception shall apply exclusively for foreigners of Brazilian nationality).
      Minors should present Birth Certificate endorsed and legalized or other certificate issued by the diplomatic representative of the country of origin in Paraguay.
      In the event that the applicant expresses an occupation other than stated in the corresponding Temporary Admission, must pay the applicable fee in respect to changing the occupation.
      All documents from the country of origin must be legalized properly.
    • There are two ways to legalize the documents from the country of origin:
      1.
      Visa granted by the competent local authority of the Paraguayan Consulate and its subsequent legalization by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Paraguay.
      2.
      Legalized by means of an apostille (valid for those countries subscribed to the Hague Convention). Request for an apostille should be made to the authorized institution of the country of origin.
  • Important
    • For citizens of MERCOSUR only require a simple legalization of documents which consists of documents stamped by the competent Consular Authority in the country of origin or residence.
      The General Direction of Migration may require, if deemed necessary, any other additional documentation to those detailed. The admission of application for residence does not presuppose the authorization of the documents requested.
    • As the laws and regulations related to Consular Services are subject to change without notice by the competent authorities, it is required to contact us for more detailed and up-to-date information.
      Consular Services
      Tel: +82-2-792-1173 / Fax: +82-2-792-8334
    • Link: Dirección General de Migracionest
      http://www.migraciones.gov.py/index.php/tramites-1