HOME > Consular Service > Residency > Permanent Residency Residency - Permanent Residency
    • (Under the Migration Law Nº 978/96)
    • It is granted to foreign citizens wishing to settle in the country as a permanent resident for the purpose of conducting any class of activity considered useful by the authorities for the development of the country, in accordance with the requirements specified in the Law of Migrations Nº 978/96.
  • Requirements:
    • All documents from the country of origin should be submitted in original, with one (1) copy certified by public notary.
    • 1. Original and one (1) copy of identity document certified by a notary public in force of the country of origin;
      Identity Card(Cédula) or National Identity Document enclosed the paper proving the entry into the country or,
      Passport with country entry seal stamped, plus Visa (in case of countries that require it). The Visa must be verified with the corresponding Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay (Address: 14 de Mayo c/ Palma – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 2.Police background check certificate or criminal records from country of origin; from 14 years of age.
      From the country of origin: Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Criminal Records Certificate(Certificado de Antecedentes) legalized by Paraguayan Consulate in issuing country and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay or,
      From the country of residence: Original + one (1) authenticated copy of criminal records certificate of last 5 years legalized by Paraguayan Consulate in issuing country and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay.
      If you have resided in Paraguay for more than 5 years: Present original + one (1) authenticated copy of Summary of Witness Information (Información Sumaria de Testigos) issued by Court of Appeal with the Life and Residence Certificate verifying that you live and reside in the country from more than 5 years, and original + (1) authenticated copy of current INTERPOL Certificate issued by the Department of INTERPOL of National Police(Address: Cnel. Gracia Nº 468 c/ Tte. Rodi, Barrio Sajonia – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 3. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Birth Certificate; legalized by Paraguayan Consulate from the country of origin and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay(Address: 14 de Mayo c/ Palma – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 4. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Marriage, Divorce or Death Certificate. In case of foreigner, it should be legalized by Paraguayan Consulate from the country of origin and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay.
    • 5. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Health Certificate; issued by medical practitioner approved by Ministry of Public Health and Social Welfare referring that the appellant enjoys good mental and physical health without infectious/contagious diseases legalized by Ministry of Public Health in Paraguay(Address: Brasil c/ Manuel Domínguez – Asunción, Paraguay).
    • 6. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Life and Residence Certificate issued by the jurisdictional Police Office
    • 7. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of valid Criminal Records Certificate (Certificado de Antecedentes) for Foreigners; issued by the Department of Informatics of National Police (Address: R.I. 2 Ytororó c/ Boggiani – Asunción, Paraguay), from 14 years of age.
    • 8. Original + one (1) authenticated copy of Affidavit(Declaración Jurada) to comply with Article. 23 of the Law 978/96 before Notary Public; expressing respect and comply with the mandates of the National Constitution, laws, decrees and other legal provisions that govern the territory of the Paraguay.

      (In the case of minors, parents must make the Affidavit of compliance with the Article 23 of the Law 978/96 on behalf of their minor children, signed by both parents, guardians and/or legal representatives).

    • 9. Proof of Economic Solvency:
      The minimum of 5.000 (Five thousand) dollars, or equivalent amount in Guarani at the bank deposit, credit union or financial account signed by the person concerned; Employment Contract (Contrato Laboral) with a signed certificate stating the amount of money to be received and attaching RUC(Registro Único de Contribuyentes), SET(Secretaría de Estado de Tributación), Commercial Patent, within the last 3 months and ID Card of employer, plus an Affidavit of compliance with the Employment Contract (submit original + one (1) authenticated copy for each one) o,
      One (1) authenticated copy of professional qualification of University level (if the qualification is issued from abroad, it must be certified by Paraguayan Consulate and legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay, or it should be the corresponding Apostille), attaching an Affidavit signed before a Notary Public with a signed certificate expressing that once obtained the Permanent Residency would work in the profession with an estimated monthly income of 2.500.000 Gs, or,
      Employment Contract (Contrato Diferido de Trabajo) with a signed certificate, attaching one (1) certified copy of Patente(Patente Municipal), RUC(Registro Único de Contribuyentes), affidavit (SET: Secretaría de Estado de Tributación) within the last 3 months and one (1) authenticated copy of Identity Card of employer. In case of Company, submit one (1) certified copy of the Constitution of the Company with sealed Business Registration or,
      Lease agreement with notarized certificate of ownership indicating the title for the production with a minimum of 10 hectares, plus one (1) authenticated copy of the Ownership, including the seal of the Property Registration and one copy of Paraguayan ID Card(Cédula) of the owner or,
      In case of shareholder of a company; present one (1) authenticated copy of Deed of Constitution of the company inscribed in the business registration for a minimum amount of 5.000 dollars or its equivalent amount in Guarani, and one authenticated copy of RUC, Patent and SET of the company or,
      In case of pensioner; present proof of retirement stating the amount of money to be received, which should be more than 200 minimal day's work, endorsed by the Paraguayan Consulate in the country of origin and legalized by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Paraguay.
      The requirements for the proof of economic solvency are not strictly limited, and the mentioned economic solvency can be certified with other legal means of living that allow the subsistence of the petitioner and its family member.
    • 10. Payment of fees: Gs. 1.216.040.
  • Notes:
    • All documents issued in a foreign language must have the Spanish translation made by National Public Translator enrolled by the Supreme Court in Paraguay, except Portuguese language documents (This exception shall apply exclusively for foreigners of Brazilian nationality).
    • Minors under 14 yeras of age do not require a Certificate of Criminal Records(Certificado de Antecedentes Penales).
    • Minors under 18 years of age must present documents of identity of parents with one (1) copy of the same ones, authenticated by public notary, plus the corresponding authorization in case absence of both or one of their parents, with certificate of enrollment.
    • All documents from the country of origin must be legalized properly.
    • There are two ways to legalize the documents from the country of origin:
      1.
      Visa granted by the competent local authority of the Paraguayan Consulate and its subsequent legalization by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Paraguay.
      2.
      Legalized by means of an apostille (valid for those countries subscribed to the Hague Convention). Request for an apostille should be made to the authorized institution of the country of origin.
  • Important:
    • For citizens of MERCOSUR only require a simple legalization of documents which consists of documents stamped by the competent Consular Authority in the country of origin or residence.
      The General Direction of Migration may require, if deemed necessary, any other additional documentation to those detailed. The admission of application for residence does not presuppose the authorization of the documents requested.
    • Estimated duration: Ninety (90) days.
    • As the laws and regulations related to Consular Services are subject to change without notice by the competent authorities, it is required to contact us for more detailed and up-to-date information.
      Consular Services
      Tel: +82-2-792-1173 / Fax: +82-2-792-8334
    • Link: Dirección General de Migracionest
      http://www.migraciones.gov.py/index.php/tramites-1